Privacy Policy

We value your confidence you place in us when you entrust us with your personal data, and we are committed to protecting your personal data for you to feel safe with us. In this document, we would, therefore, like to let you know how we handle your personal data, how you can contact us with your questions about the processing of your personal data, and other important information about processing your personal data.

When processing your personal data, we observe the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on Personal Data Protection, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”) and the Regulation (EU) of the European Parliament and the Council No. 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), and the related regulations.

Who we are

We:

ALFOPA, spol. s r.o. Košice 

Napájadlá 15, 040 12 Košice 

ID: 17 077 231

Incorporation: the Companies Register of the District Court of Košice I; section: Sro; File No. 325/V

E-mail: alfopa@alfopa.sk,

act as the controller in the processing of your personal data.

What Personal Data We Process

We are processing the following categories of personal data:

  • Common personal data such as, for example, name and surname, the date and place of birth, permanent address, e-mail, and phone number, according to the purpose of use.

Purpose, Legal Basis and Duration of Retention

1. Career

Objectives and legal bases:

Selection Procedure: Personal data for the selection process are processed based on your job application (pre-contractual relationships);

Keeping a jobseekers database: If, when submitting your job application, you give us consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of being included in our jobseekers database, we include you to our jobseekers database to be able to contact you repeatedly. We process the personal data needed for the inclusion in the jobseekers database based on your consent.

Retention period:

We will keep your personal data by the end of the selection process. If you have given us your consent to be included to the jobseekers database, we will keep your personal data for one (1) year from the date of your consent.

2. Contractual Relationships

Objectives and legal bases:

Performance of the contract: If you are a party to a contract concluded with us, the processing of your personal data may be necessary for the performance of the subject matter of that contract, and such processing will be carried out upon that contract.

Your personal data may also be processed for the performance of the contract even if you are not a party to the contract, but this contract relates to you in any other way, such as you are a contact person (employee) of our contractual partner (your employer) specified in the contract, and we will process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest.

Retention period:

We will keep your personal data for as long as the purpose of such processing (proper fulfillment of the contract) has not yet been met, and the time limit for filing any claims has not expired. We must keep any accounting documents relating to contracts for ten (10) years after the year, to which they relate.

3. Communication

Objectives and legal bases:

Mutual communication: In case you contact us in any matter by any communication channel (by post, e-mail, or telephone), we process your personal data for the purpose of contacting you. We process your communication-related personal data based on your request. We process any records of incoming and outgoing mails upon the special law.

Retention period:

We will keep your personal data for one (1) year from the end of each form of communication. We will keep your incoming and outgoing mail for ten (10) years after the year, to which they relate.

Meeting Our Legal Obligations 

When processing your personal data for individual purposes, we also process your personal data on the basis of various special regulations that impose different obligations on us, such as storage of data in our accounting system, or disclosure/provision of data to the state and other authorities that supervise our activities/resolve disputes, or in implementing decisions thereof. Such special regulations are, for example, Act No. 40/1964 Coll., the Civil Code; Act No. 102/2014 Coll. on Consumer Protection; Act No. 222/2004 Coll. on Value Added Tax; Act No. 431/2002 Coll. on Accounting; Act No. 582/2004 Coll. on Local Taxes and Local Fee for Municipal Waste and Small Construction Waste; and Act No. 404/2011 Coll. on Residence of Foreign Nationals.

Retention period:

It will depend on the obligation we have to fulfill under a special regulation.

The Need to Provide Personal Data

The data subject is required to provide its personal data, where the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, or a requirement laid down to conclude a contract. Otherwise, the controller will not be able to fulfill the purpose of the processing as was intended with the personal data provided.

Providing/Disclosing Your Personal Data

Generally, we may disclose and/or provide your personal data to other entities, such as tax authorities, government bodies and public authorities for the exercise of control and surveillance (e.g. labor inspectorate), the courts, law enforcement bodies, accountants, auditors, lawyers, IT system and support providers, and other external professional consultants and companies that provide us with their products and services. We assume no liability for the proper protection of your personal data that is provided and/or disclosed to other entities as processors.

 

Transfer of Personal Data to a Third Country or International Organization

 

Controller does not, and does not intend to, transfer any personal data to a third country or international organization.

 

Automated Decision-Making Including Profiling

 

Neither automated decision-making, nor profiling, is performed when processing personal data for the above purposes.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject in the Processing of Personal Data

  • Right to Access

Basically, you have a right to know what data we process about you, for what purpose, and for how long, where we collect your personal data, whom we provide it, who, in addition to us, processes it, and what are your other rights related to the processing of your personal data. However, if you are unsure of what personal data we process about you, you may ask us to confirm whether the personal data concerning you are processed by us or not and, if so, you have the right to access this personal data. Under the right to access, you can ask us for a copy of the personal data processed, where the first copy is provided free of charge, and additional copies upon a fee. However, the rights of third parties cannot be restricted thereby.

  • Right to Rectify

Personal data must be correct, up-to-date, and true. If you find that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to rectify or supplement it without undue delay. By exercising this right, you will help us keep your personal data correct and up-to-date.

  • Right to Erase

In some cases, you have the right to erase your personal data. We will erase your personal data without undue delay provided that any of the following grounds has been met:

  • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes, for which we have been processing it;

  • You withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to the data, the processing of which is subject to your consent and, also, we have no other basis or ground for its further processing;

  • You exercise your right to object to the processing of your personal data that we process based on our legitimate interests, and we find that no such legitimate grounds at our side outweigh your legitimate reasons; or

  • You believe that processing of your personal data by us has been carried out unlawfully.

Please keep in mind that even if one of these grounds has been met, it does not mean that we will immediately erase all your personal data. This right shall not be granted, if the processing of your personal data is still necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defense our legal claims.

  • Right to Restrict Processing

In some cases, you may, in addition to the right to erase, exercise the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This right allows you, in certain cases, to require that your personal data be marked, and these be no longer subject to any further processing operations − in this case, however, not forever (as in the case of a right to erase), but for a limited period of time. The processing of personal data must be restricted, when:

  • You question the correctness of personal data during a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;

  • We process your personal data unlawfully, but you only prefer to restrict your personal data before erasing it;

  • We no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes listed, but you require it to establish, exercise, or defend your legal claims; or

  • You object to the processing for the time, during which we determine, whether your objection is legitimate or not.

  • Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain from us all your personal data that you have provided to us, and which we process. We will provide you with personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, in this context, you can exercise your right to transfer this data to the other controller, if such transmission is technically feasible. In order to easily transfer your data upon your request, this can only refer to the data that we process in an automated way in our electronic databases. However, the rights of third parties cannot be restricted thereby.

  • Right to Object to Processing

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data that occurs upon our legitimate interest. We may not further process such personal data, unless compelling legitimate grounds have been demonstrated for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, if it is processed for direct marketing purposes. In this case, we will immediately cease processing your personal data for the direct marketing purposes.

  • Right to Lodge a Complaint

If you believe that your personal data is being processed unlawfully or in violation of the generally binding legal regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint against the processing of personal data by us with the Slovak Office for Personal Data Protection.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data, if the personal data is processed on this legal basis.

 

How and Where you Can Exercise Your Rights

 

If you have any questions about this document or the use of your personal data, or you wish to exercise your rights as described herein, you may do so via an e-mail, in writing or personally by visiting us at the address of our company.

We will respond to your request regarding the processing of personal data without undue delay, in any case within one (1) month of receipt of the request. In special cases, the deadline may be extended by further two (2) months, but in any case we will inform you of the reasons for the extension of the deadline within one (1) month of receipt of the request. Information is provided free of charge; however, if your requests would be inappropriate or often recurring, we may request a reasonable administrative fee to handle them.

 

Security

 

We have adopted the necessary legal, organizational, material, and technical measures to protect personal data that comply with the data security and privacy standards. If we provide and/or disclose personal data to a third party that provides the services necessary to fulfill one of the purposes of processing the personal data, such a third party in the position of a processor shall also have the appropriate measures in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of personal data. We have also taken steps to ensure that the personal data we process is reliable, accurate, and complete for the purpose of its use.

CONTACT

ADDRESS 

ALFOPA, spol. s r.o. Košice
Napájadlá 15
04012 Košice
Slovakia

email: alfopa@alfopa.sk
tel: +421 55 728 21 11-9
fax: +421 55 729 76 61

IČO: 17 077 231
IČ DPH: SK2020480715

    • Facebook
    • Instagram

    © 2018 alfopa